Promedic Privacy Policy


General

1. Promedic Laser & Skin Pty Ltd (referred to as “Promedic Laser & Skin”, “we”, “our” or “us”)has published this Privacy Policy to provide you with a clear and concise outline as to how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored or otherwise handled by Promedic Laser & Skin. The Privacy Policy relates to your personal information collected through this website (“Website”)and by other mediums, including but not limited to:
    (a) Any registration and/or consent forms required for the purposes of using, purchasing the Services or otherwise acquiring the Services; and
    (b) Any in-store, telephone and/or email enquiries.

2. Promedic Laser & Skin is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy on this Website form part of the Terms and Conditions that you agree to be bound by in using our Website and/or by using the services, treatments and the products relating to the services and treatments, including but not limited to laser hair removal, skin treatments, cosmetic injectables and teeth whitening treatments (“the Services”)that Promedic Laser & Skin provide to you. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

Your Acknowledgement

4. By using this Website and/or the Services, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms, conditions and notices contained in this Website.

5. To the full extent permitted by law, Promedic Laser & Skin reserves the right to modify any terms, conditions and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy and this Website, at its sole discretion, without notice and without liability to you or any third party, including but not limited to, reflecting changes in the law.

Collection of Personal Information

6. Personal information is information where an individual’s identity may be ascertained. In making any enquiries and/or purchasing the Services through this Website, you may be required to submit personal information to Promedic Laser & Skin. The nature of the personal information collected by Promedic Laser & Skin on this Website may comprise of the following:
    (a) Your name and contact details, including mailing address, contact phone numbers and e-mail address;
    (b) Credit card details; and
    (c) Other necessary information which may be required from time to time in order for Promedic Laser & Skin to fulfil its functions.

7. Promedic Laser & Skin only collects personal information for purposes directly related to our functions, activities and/or the Services. This personal information is only collected when it is necessary for and/or directly related to such purposes, including but not limited to the operation of our Website and the process and administration of your enquiries, orders and/or purchases of our products and/or the Services, including dealing with your requests, enquiries, billings, administration of accounts and other customer care related activities.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

8. Promedic Laser & Skin may also collect non-personal information from each user and/or visitor of this Website including but not limited to, the browser name, operating system or pages viewed or accessed while browsing the Website.

Use of your Personal Information

9. Promedic Laser & Skin uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of which it was initially collected as outlined above in this Privacy Policy.

For the avoidance of any doubt, the purpose for which your personal information is collected is directly related to or necessary for our functions, activities and/or the Services. We collect your personal information to be able to, without limitation, undertake and/or administer the operation of this Website and any enquires through this Website or other mediums, processing your requests, any reasonable and necessary communications with you, booking or re-scheduling any appointments for the Services, billings, the administration of our accounts, and other customer care related activities.

10. Promedic Laser & Skin may also use your personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose has been advised to you or would be within your reasonable expectations, including but not limited to, any offers, promotional or advertising materials and conducting internal feedback. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing information, please let Promedic Laser & Skin know so that steps may be taken to ensure that you do not receive such materials in future.

11. Promedic Laser & Skin may use any non-personal information collected from time to time for the purpose of evaluating Website traffic or to personalise the content you view on this Website.

12. Promedic Laser & Skin will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first obtaining your express or implied consent. Promedic Laser & Skin may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:
    (a) Required or authorised by law;
    (b) Required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
    (c) Required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
    (d) Necessary to prevent a serious or imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Disclosure to Third Parties

13. Unless authorised or otherwise required as set out above in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy, Promedic Laser & Skin will not disclose, sell or trade your personal information to any external and non-affiliated third parties.

14. Promedic Laser & Skin does not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to this Website.

Cookies

15. This Website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience.

16. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, that this Website may use to track the pages you have visited.

17. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Access to your Personal Information

18. You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Promedic Laser & Skin and, in general, Promedic Laser & Skin shall comply with such a request within a reasonable time.

19. However, Promedic Laser & Skin is not required to give you access to your personal information in certain circumstances as authorised by law, for example if:
    (a) It would be unlawful to provide the information;
    (b) It would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
    (c) It would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

20. Promedic Laser & Skin shall also take reasonable steps to correct any personal information if it can be established that it is not accurate, up to date or complete.

Contact Us

21. If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or this Website, please contact us.   Email us today!